Privacy Policy

Who are we?
Jacqui and Andrew Parkinson and charity New Creations (charity no. 1045719) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice (together with any terms of use on our website, any contracts between us and any other documents referred to in this notice) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us, or that we obtain about you from other sources, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting any of our websites, or by providing us with any information about yourself, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this notice.
For the purpose of and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the “GDPR”) as amended, supplemented or replaced from time to time (“Data Protection Law”), the data controllers are Jacqui and Andrew Parkinson, address THE LINHAY – 80A FORE STREET – CHUDLEIGH – DEVON – TQ13 0HT

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are transferred from our site and stored by your browser in a small text file on your computer. They are used when you visit our site to record temporary data relating to your visit, to manage the delivery of web pages to you, registration and ordering processes, and to help us monitor traffic through the site and help you navigate through the site. They do not contain personal information and cannot tell us who you are.
Consent
By using this website you agree to allow it to set cookies on your computer.
Most internet browser programs will permit you to turn them off, if you do not want to make use of ‘cookies’. If you do this, you will still be able to access our site as normal, but some processes (such as those described above) that depend on cookies may not work properly.

By using this web site you also consent to us using the personal information you have given us and our trusted partners and to our use of ‘cookies’, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If at any stage you wish to remove any consents, simply email jacqui-textiles@gmail.com with ‘remove consents’ in the subject line.

When do we collect information from you?
  • When you visit any of our websites, and input information there.
  • When you make an online purchase.
  • When you shop online, we may capture information through cookies and similar technologies, you can manage these when you visit our site.
  • When you engage with us on social media, discussion boards etc..
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you fill in any forms or comment books.
  • When you subscribe to our marketing.
What information do we collect about you (from you and from third parties)?
  • Personal Identification: Personal details such as your name, address, email address, phone number.
  • Account information: Your username, password, and other identifiers you use to access your account.
  • Transaction & order information: Products you purchased, their price, billing/delivery address, orders, receipts, your method of payment and your payment details which are anonymised as per PCI DSS recommended standards.
  • Marketing information: Your marketing preferences if you have stated them.
  • Browsing & cookie information: Details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came to ours from. Information gathered using cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.
What information do we collect about you (from you and from third parties)?
  • Personal Identification: Personal details such as your name, address, email address, phone number.
  • Account information: Your username, password, and other identifiers you use to access your account.
  • Transaction & order information: Products you purchased, their price, billing/delivery address, orders, receipts, your method of payment and your payment details which are anonymised as per PCI DSS recommended standards.
  • Marketing information: Your marketing preferences if you have stated them.
  • Browsing & cookie information: Details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came to ours from. Information gathered using cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.
Why do we need this information?
  • To deliver our services
    • Better shopping experience: We want to ensure you have a positive experience every time you deal with us, to do this we need to provide the goods or services you have asked for, take payment from you, and manage any refunds or charges, communicate with you about key information directly related to the product or service we are providing you with.
    • Customer feedback: we invite you to provide feedback on our products and the service you have received, then use your feedback to understand your views on our products and services.
  • To understand you better
    • Your needs: We want to ensure we’re constantly delivering the very best for you, to achieve this, we may use information to understand how our products and services are performing, where our fundraising meets your wishes, and what changes we should make, who our customers and donors are, and what kinds of things they like.
  • To market relevant products & services
    • Personalised marketing: We may contact you with personalised information about products and fundraising which we think you will like.
    • Understanding & improving our marketing: We want to understand the effectiveness of our marketing, for example to know what types of customers and donors have responded well to a particular event, or whether customers and donors responded to an offer, so we can contact you with appropriate information.
  • To manage safety, security, and our legal obligations
    • Legal obligations: We may need to process information to comply with a legal obligation, or defend, manage, or process legal claims.

    How do we justify the collection of this information?

    Data Protection Law requires us to meet at least one “legal ground” for processing, currently set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The grounds applicable to the personal data to which this notice relates are:

    • Performance of a contract
      • Where the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract that you are party to, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract: for example, we use your personal information to process your orders and payments and/or donations or to give you a refund, send communications to you about your orders, purchases or donations and bill you for using our products or services
    • Legal obligation
      • Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject for example we need to identify you when you contact us, verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you or assist HMRC and/or the Police and/or other regulatory bodies in relation to an investigation by a public authority.
    • Vital Interest
      • In certain circumstances it is in your vital interests for us to process your personal information. We may need to contact you in the unlikely event of any urgent safety or product recall notices or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.
    • Legitimate Interest
      • Where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party.
How do we use the data?
  • Online orders
    • When you place an order with us you will have given your name, email address, home address and telephone numbers. We will never share these details with third parties, except where it is necessary to disclose your contact information to product/service suppliers and carriers so that your order can be completed. They may not pass on this information to others or use it for their own marketing purposes. From time to time we may let you know about new products, events or exhibitions Jacqui Parkinson is involved in. If you would prefer not to be contacted, then we will remove you from our mailing list. (email jacqui-textile@gmail.com with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line)
  • Feedback and correspondence
    • You may also have provided us with your email address and location information from other contact such as comments books and correspondence. We will contact you occasionally about new products, events or exhibitions Jacqui Parkinson is involved in. If you would prefer not to be contacted, then we will remove you from our mailing list. (email jacqui-textile@gmail.com with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line)
  • Automated decision making
    • Some databases use automated decision making processes for example for profiling and sales analysis. We do not use any such processes.

    Communications – we aim to

    • provide customer support and to respond to, and communicate with you about your requests.
    • contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information.
    • check our records are right and to check every now and then that you are happy and satisfied (e.g. via newsletters).
    • contact you with marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g., personalising marketing messages through social media and other third-party platforms.
    • comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this to be able to comply with your request).
    • interact with you through social media where appropriate.

    Consent

    If you have given your consent to our processing the data, for example, we use email and posts to communicate with you about our products and events.

How do we share this information ?
We do not share any of your information with any other organisation, except:

  • If required by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound by, or we’re asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions.
  • Information may also be shared with fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraudulent claims.
  • If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and services.
  • In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.
  • With emergency services (if you make an emergency call), including your approximate location.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreement or policy to which we are a party, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
How do we secure this information?
The data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers or those of our service providers in the UK/EEA.
How long do we store the information for?
Unless you request otherwise, we retain your personal data (limited as described above) on an ongoing basis for continuing marketing communications.
What are your rights and how do you exercise these?

You have various rights under Data Protection Law. These include:

  • The right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, even if you have given consent; You can click onto the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Each “unsubscribe” link only relates to that specific type of communication. Please also note that you may continue to receive Service communications in relation to the product and services we have sold to you.
  • If our processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for our processing of your data – if you exercise this right, we will be required to stop such processing if consent is the sole lawful ground on which we are processing that data;
  • The right to ask us for access to the data we hold about you also known as Subject Access Request;
  • The right to ask us to rectify any data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to ask us to delete your data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to ask us to restrict our processing of your data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to our processing of your data in certain circumstances; Where we rely on our legitimate interests, as set out under “How do we justify the collection of this information?”, you may object to us using it for these purposes. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we’ll permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we’ll provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.
  • In certain circumstances, the right to require us to give you the data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can provide the data to another data controller.
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

You can exercise any of the rights set out above, free of charge, by emailing jacqui.textiles@gmail.com

In respect of certain of the rights referred to above, we may need more information from you, which we will ask you. We are required by law to confirm your identity before sharing any data with you as such please make sure you provide one proof of identity (we suggest either a utility bill in your name or your driver’s licence, but other similar formal documents may be accepted, please note the documents cannot be older than 6 months) as part of your request.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required by law to retain certain information.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you are concerned that we are not respecting your rights under Data Protection Law. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the authority in the UK which is responsible for overseeing the application of, and enforcing, Data Protection Law.

Accessing your data
You have the right to obtain from us:

  • Confirmation as to whether we are processing (including holding) personal data about you; and if we are processing personal data about you, you are entitled to be provided with:
    • Information as to the purposes for which we process the data;
    • Information as to the categories of the data that we are processing;
    • Information as to the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has or will be disclosed;
    • Information as to the envisaged period for which we will store the data, or the basis on which that period will be determined;
  • A copy of the data (further copies are available at a reasonable charge, which we will inform you of should you request further copies). Please note that this right is subject to the rights of others in relation to their own personal data, meaning that we cannot disclose data to you if it would involve disclosing data about someone else.

Please see the section above as to how to exercise your rights under this section. Section above applies in full to the exercise of these rights.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies and similar industry standard tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies and similar tracking technologies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page, in case of significant changes we will email you the relevant information.

This notice was last updated on 20th December 2023

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to: jacqui.textiles@gmail.com